Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N3203N, Saturday 22 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3203N
MSN: 1145
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Tuluksak, AK (TLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was flying cross-country in a tailwheel equipped, experimental/homebuilt airplane. The flight was proceeding in a westbound direction over remote terrain. A tailwind was blowing from the east about 20 knots throughout the flight. The pilot landed at a small airstrip near the accident site for a short rest. During the landing, he damaged a wheel strut. He made repairs to the strut, and departed the airstrip toward the west. The pilot attempted to climb the airplane over a ridgeline that was about 1,700 feet high, and about 10 miles west of the departure point. While attempting to climb over the ridgeline, the airplane stalled, and descended to the ground. The pilot, who was the builder of the airplane, said the airplane's propeller pitch was not set correctly, limiting the airplane's climb capability.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, and an inadvertent stall. Factors in the accident were the pilot/owner's improper installation and pitch setting of the propeller assembly, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA129

Location