This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | William N Millar |
| Registration: | G-CATZ |
| MSN: | 621 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Bay, Nipissing District, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Bay, Nipissing District, Ontario, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to DH Canada with C of A 1466 issued 18.6.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 9.7.28. Registered as G-CATZ [C of R 463] 28.7.28 to Col C H Ackerman, Peterborough, Ontario. Re-registered [C of R 573] 6.4.29 to William N Millar, Peterborough, Ontario.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire whilst under repair in an automobile garage at North Bay, Ontario 27.10.31. Registration G-CATZ cancelled 7.12.31 as "destroyed"
North Bay is a city in Northeastern Ontario, Canada. It is the seat of Nipissing District, and takes its name from its position on the shore of Lake Nipissing.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhdHoiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Bay,_Ontario Location