| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1993 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcbride, William |
| Registration: | N3523R |
| MSN: | M682 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3026 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-346A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mebane, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, NC (KBUY) |
| Destination airport: | (KBUY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE QUIT AS HE TURNED DOWNWIND IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHILE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED, AND THE PILOT SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA BETWEEN A TREE LINE AND A MOBILE HOME PARK; THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE OPEN PORTION OF THE LANDING AREA. THE FIELD EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD A LARGE QUANTITY OF FUEL, BUT THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY; THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK. CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR AND THE ENGINE, AND THERE WAS NO FUEL DISCOVERED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND AND OPERATED UP TO 2400 RPM WITHOUT DIFFICULTY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA052
Location