| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1993 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R-II |
| Owner/operator: | Brown Machine Works & Supply |
| Registration: | N8016M |
| MSN: | 310R-0212 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520M1 &M1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marysville, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, MO (KSGF) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Island, NE (KGRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED LIGHT, THEN MODERATE ICING CONDITIONS & DIVERTED TO MARYSVILLE. AFTER EXECUTING THE NDB APPROACH & BREAKING OUT AT ABOUT 2000 FT AGL, THE PILOT MADE TWO LANDING ATTEMPTS WITH ICE STILL ON THE WINDSHIELD AND AIRFRAME. AFTER THE SECOND ATTEMPT, AFTER ENTERING DOWNWIND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. DURING RECOVERY THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE SEPARATING THE OUTER 1/3 OF THE LEFT WING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED, AND THE WINDSHIELD & AIRFRAME ICE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA066
Location