| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1993 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90LH |
| MSN: | 956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 550 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING OVER WATER THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE SHORELINE, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN THE WATER. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 67 AND 55 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA071
Location