Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N2144P, Sunday 24 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2144P
MSN: 23-744
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE 1ST TAKEOFF ROLL, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE TAXIED BACK AND RAN UP THE ENGINES. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS RUN UP THREE TIMES UNTIL THE 'PUFFING (OR POPPING) NOISES' WERE NO LONGER HEARD, AND THE PILOT COMMENCED ANOTHER TAKEOFF. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING ONE OR MORE ENGINES SPUTTER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST LEFT ENGINE POWER WITHIN 300 FT AGL. HE MADE A STEEP BANK LEFT TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, LOST CONTROL, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE LEFT ENGINE AND CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY WERE SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN. CLEAR, BLUE COLORED FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT ENGINE'S CARBURETOR AND GASCOLATOR, AND IN THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. CLOUDY, GREEN COLORED SEDIMENT LADEN FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT ENGINE'S CARBURETOR, AND IN THE RIGHT ENGINE DRIVEN AND AUXILIARY FUEL PUMPS. A FOREIGN SUBSTANCE, WHICH WAS LABORATORY IDENTIFIED AS BEING POLYSTYRENE, WAS FOUND ADHERED TO THE INSIDE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE'S VENTURI.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION AND A PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED CARBURETOR VENTURI, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA103