Accident Hughes 269C N7462F, Friday 1 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7462F
MSN: 560511
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Folsom, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED A PRIVATE HELIPORT LOCATED AT THE PILOT'S HOUSE FOR AN AIRBORNE CATTLE HERDING OPERATION. THE PILOT DROPPED HIS PASSENGER OFF AND ATTEMPTED TO DIVERT CATTLE WITH HIS HELICOPTER. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD FLOWN IN THIS AREA FOR ABOUT 24 YEARS AND WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES IN THE AREA. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT AND A WITNESS SAID THE SKY WAS OVERCAST AND THE WIRES BLENDED IN WITH THE GRAY SKY. HE SAID HE ASCENDED TO AN ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WIRES TO DETERMINE HOW TO DESCEND AND MANEUVER TO 'CUT OFF' A STRAY COW. DURING THE DESCENT, THE PILOT SAID HE BECAME 'EXTREMELY SURPRISED TO SEE WIRES ABOUT 40 FEET DEAD AHEAD.' THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TWO OF THE TRANSMISSION WIRES ABOUT 80 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THEN ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILING TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT RESULTING IN THE HELICOPTER COLLIDING WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA087

Location