| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1993 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20513 |
| MSN: | 6151 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3202 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jacinto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yuma, AZ (KYUM) |
| Destination airport: | Palmdale, CA (KPMD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS WHILE FLYING AT 10,500 FEET MSL ABOVE THE OVERCAST OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER INTO AN UNCONTROLLED ROLL. WHEN THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IT HAD ENTERED THE CLOUDS. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD EFFECT A TOTAL RECOVERY THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AT THE CREST OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION IS 9,277 FEET MSL.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA091