This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1993 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Chartercraft Leasing & Sales Inc (reg owner) |
| Registration: | N4107V |
| MSN: | 31-8253010 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Bimini, Bimini -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | South Bimini Airport (BIM/MYBS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 January 1993 when crashed at South Bimini Airport, South Bimini, Bimini, Bahamas at the end of a flight from Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The pilot (sole person on board) survived.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA93WA043 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X11743&key=1 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4107V 3.
http://www.bcaa.gov.bs/accident-database/ 