| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72929 |
| MSN: | 10127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3358 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watertown, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was demonstrating a stall to the passenger. During the recovery, the airplane continued to descend with full power applied, and the main landing gear struck a rock wall. The airplane flipped over and came to rest in a corn field. The pilot reported he had not compensated for the additional weight of the passenger when he performed the stall.
Probable Cause: Was the pilot's misjudged altitude of the airplane prior to performing a stall, and which resulted in the main landing gear contacting a rock wall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA192