Accident Cessna 152 N5275H, 28 Sep 1998
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133724

Date:28-SEP-1998
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Edward Lomodu
Registration: N5275H
MSN: 152-84078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, approx. 100 nautical miles southwest of Iceland -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay, Newfoundland & Labrador (CYYR)
Destination airport:Rekjavik International Airport (BIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 28, 1998, about 0720 Greenwich Mean Time, a Cessna 152, N5275H, was lost at sea approximately 100 nautical miles southwest of Iceland. The British-rated pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An international flight plan was filed for the flight between Goose Bay Airport (CYYR), Labrador, Canada, and Reykjavik International Airport (BIRK), Reykjavik, Iceland.

According to Icelandic Civil Aviation Administration authorities, the pilot ditched at sea, and was picked up by a fishing trawler. He had departed Goose Bay the previous day, at 1535 Greenwich Mean Time.

In the flight plan submitted to Canadian authorities, the pilot estimated the en-route flight time at 12 hours, and that he had fuel on board for 14 hours. The airplane flew for 15 hours and 45 minutes.

The accident location occurred outside the territorial limits of the closest country, Iceland. However, additional information pertaining to the accident may be obtained from Icelandic Air Traffic Control authorities at TEL: 354-1-569-100.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC98WA194
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5275H