| Date: | Wednesday 28 October 1998 |
| Time: | 20:24 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Carriers, Inc |
| Registration: | N8554C |
| MSN: | 32R-7680122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9469 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIA5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roswell, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bessemer, AL (KEKY) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville, GA (KGVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While transiting the Atlanta area, the commercial rated pilot reported a sudden loss of engine oil pressure and a subsequent severe vibration to Atlanta Approach Control. Approach Control vectored the flight toward the Dekalb-Peachtree airport for an emergency landing. Due to the loss of power, the pilot was unable to maintain altitude and was force landed on a highway. The pilot left the airplane in the cruise configuration and landed with wheels and flaps retracted. Upon landing, the aircraft slid on the road contacting a Jeep Cherokee, then impacting a Mazda 626. After the impact with the Mazda, the aircraft and the automobile caught fire destroying both. The pilot received serious injuries while the driver of the automobile was fatally injured. During a post crash disassembly of the engine, the number five connecting rod was found fractured through the rod shoulder. A metallurgical examination of the connecting rod was performed, during which the #5 rod was found to have fatigue cracks originating at or near areas of galling. Connecting rods are routinely re-used following inspections for evidence of galling. The engine had operated to within about 60 hours of its recommended time between overhauls, with the broken rod installed.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the number five connecting rod assembly as a result of fatigue cracks that were initiated in areas of galling. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99FA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99FA011
Location