Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6037N, Monday 12 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 1998
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6037N
MSN: 502B-0264
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:16855 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34 A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was starting his day spraying the same field he had sprayed the afternoon before, and did not expect to find the irrigation system parked in line with the power lines that separated the field. The system is always parked out into the field toward the south, so that the pilot could work under the power lines. A witness that was approximately 100 yards from the collision, was watching the Ag airplane, stated that the irrigation system was used that night and was moved to the north side of the field and oriented east-west. It was parked along and parallel to the power lines. The airplane exited the north side of the field and turned 180 degrees to start spray pattern from the north. The pilot was spraying at 10 feet off the operation when the airplane collided with a standing irrigation system located on the same field, and subsequently hit the ground and burst into flames. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout which resulted in a collision with an irrigation unit located in the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA009