Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N70968, Saturday 10 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Stewart Air Service
Registration: N70968
MSN: 17993
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A&C 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH (401)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger departed the airport on a local pleasure flight toward an area where a gathering of 70 people were at a picnic outing. The airplane was observed flying low and slow approximately 100 yards in front of the picnic attendees. The airplane was then observed to pitch up, sharply roll to the right, enter a descending right hand turn, and collided with terrain in a nose down attitude. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and that he inadvertently stalled the airplane in a climb. He reported a total of 166 flight hours with 6 total hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA007

Location