Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N31869, Wednesday 21 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1998
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Million Air
Registration: N31869
MSN: 28R-7837252
Total airframe hrs:7387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:(21N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was flying from the right seat, and the passenger, who was also a student pilot, was in the left seat. The commercial pilot attempted to land, but when he felt it could not be done safely, he decided to perform a go-around. The airplane drifted off the left side of the runway and collided with trees during the go-around. Winds were from the right, about 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the airplane's directional control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA014

Location