Accident Piper PA-28-181 N41662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133741

Date:Monday 12 October 1998
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Tom Ozer
Registration: N41662
MSN: 28-7405132
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:(N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he aborted the first landing attempt because of a strong crosswind from the right. During the second landing attempt, a witness reported the airplane touched down fast, beyond the mid-point of the runway, and appeared out of control after it bounced. The pilot said he aborted the second landing but was too far down the runway to climb above trees beyond the departure end. The airplane collided with the trees and came to rest in a field. Witnesses reported the landing runway had been runway 07, and the airplane landed on runway 25. The winds were reported to be from 030 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and his delay in executing a go-around. A factor in the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA006