| Date: | Monday 11 May 1998 |
| Time: | 21:20 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Daniel Dangremond |
| Registration: | N199DD |
| MSN: | CH203971590 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wayland, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (41C) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that this was the airplane's first flight. During the initial climb, the right wing strut separated from the fuselage. The pilot said that the airplane was approximately 300 feet above ground level when it entered a right spin. The airplane impacted the ground in an upright position. Examination of the airplane's right wing forward strut showed that the attachment bolt was improperly installed through the fiberglass fairing surrounding the strut, but not through the strut itself.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper installation of the right wing forward strut attachment bolt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA146
Location