Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133745

Date:Saturday 4 April 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cecil T. Beeson
Registration: N48FS
MSN: 1660
Total airframe hrs:6964 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he started the airplane and moved it out onto the airstrip where it was to be loaded with fertilizer. After approximately two hours he attempted to restart the engine at which time it backfired and quit. He reported he waited 15 to 20 seconds, pumped the throttle three times and attempted to restart the engine. Smoke instantly started coming out of the exhaust stack. A ground loader got a fire extinguisher and fired it into the exhaust stack. The pilot stated he pulled the mixture back, opened the throttle and continued to crank the engine for three or four minutes hoping to suck the flames into the engine. He reported that after this time he was forced to leave the airplane due to the heavy smoke. The pilot reported the north winds blew the flames upward which ignited the top fuel tank. The airplane was destroyed by the fire.

Probable Cause: an engine fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1997 N48FS Private 0 Benton, MO sub

Location