Accident Monnett Sonerai II-L N247RJ, Friday 17 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II-L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N247RJ
MSN: 999
Total airframe hrs:161 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bicknell, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction City, KY (DVK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at cruise altitude, the pilot said he noticed a burning smell after he had operated the experimental airplane's auxiliary fuel pump. He said he did not notice any changes in the engine indications. He said, 'Approximately 1-minute later I noticed the reduction in engine power... .' He said he decided to make a precautionary landing on a road. When the pilot reduced the engine's power setting, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot said the airplane '...built up excessive speed...' during its descent. During the landing, the airplane encountered ground affect and did not touch down as the pilot had intended. While in ground affect the airplane collided with a telephone pole and bridge frame before colliding with a ditch and coming to rest. The on-scene investigation revealed that the airplane's engine driven magneto experienced a drive coupling failure. The coupling had fractured into 4 pieces. One face on two of the four pieces had a surface with beach marks on them and no shear lips along their edges. These two faces matched each other. The remaining fracture surfaces had a coarse texture with shear lips along their edges.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed during an emergency landing attempt. Factors associated with this accident were a manufacturing defect in the magneto drive coupling and a total failure of the ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1993 N247RJ Private 0 De Kalb, IL sub

Location