Accident Cessna P206B N4728F, Tuesday 7 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1998
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4728F
MSN: P2060328
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6251 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:Broadus, MT (KBDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather briefing before departing on a flight from Rock Springs, WY, to Broadus, MT. He was told that Gillette, WY, and Billings, MT, were reporting instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and that no weather was available for Riverton, WY. Since visual meteorological conditons (VMC) prevailed at Rock Springs, he made a decision to takeoff and assess the weather en route. While in cruise flight, the aircraft penetrated a line of light drizzle and snow showers. While attempting to reverse direction, the airplane collided with terrain.

Probable Cause: continued flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude from terrain, while manuevering to reverse direction. Related factors were: the adverse weather conditions, mountainous terrain, and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA176

Location