Accident Piper PA-28R N38775, Thursday 8 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 1977
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N38775
MSN: 28R-7703273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fordland, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control due to spacial disorientation. Evidence of in-flight breakup due to control surface overloads.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB