Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N479AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133755

Date:Friday 24 April 1998
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Kentucky Airmotive Inc.
Registration: N479AM
MSN: TD-703
Total airframe hrs:3940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-36-BIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sterling, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a go-around on, the airplane yawed nose left and entered a descending left turn. The airplane struck the ground in an open field to the left of the runway and burned. Examination revealed the left fuel selector was OFF, and the right fuel selector was ON. The fuel lines were intact and about 5 ounces of fuel was found in the fuel line to the right engine, and about 1/2 ounce of fuel was found in the fuel line to the left engine. The flight instructor reported the pilot receiving instruction had checked the fuel selectors as they entered the traffic pattern and he verified their position. When asked why he did not feather the propeller on the left engine, the flight instructor reported he was too busy trying to fly the airplane.

Probable Cause: Was the failure of the flight instructor to feather the engine in a timely manner. Factors were improper placement of the fuel selector valve by the student and failure of the flight instructor to adequately supervise its placement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA101

Location