| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1998 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80SD |
| MSN: | 3679 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedro Wooley, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Arlington, WA (AWO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During initial climb immediately after takeoff the helicopter lost power. The pilot attempted to maneuver to a clear area, but struck trees during the descent. Post crash examination revealed no mechanical malfunction with either the engine or carburetor although the carburetor had been subjected to a post crash fire and its fuel metering orifices could not be bench tested. Fuel samples taken from the helicopter's fuel tank prior to the accident, and from the fueling hose from the portable fuel truck were examined by a fuels testing lab and were found to contain 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester. The pre-accident aircraft fuel sample, which contained a submersed glob of clear substance similar to that observed by the pilot seeping from the cut ends of the fueling hose, was tested. The test revealed that the 'soluble gum' consisted of 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester' and that nearly 100% of the gum was soluble in the fuel. The operator was advised by the local distributor of the 'Versicon' hose that the hose was acceptable for use with aviation fuels. Specifications provided by the manufacturer of the hose, HBD Industries, provided a note which stated 'Not recommended for the variety of unleaded gas existing presently.'
Probable Cause: Fuel contamination and subsequent carburetor fuel flow restriction initiated by the use of an improper material (incorrect fuel hose). A factor was the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA064
Location