Accident Bell 47G-5 N7914S, Tuesday 7 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1998
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Gomes Farms Air Service Inc.
Registration: N7914S
MSN: 7848
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a field approximately 10 feet agl parallel to telephone lines. The main rotor blades clipped the telephone lines and the helicopter descended into the ground. The skids became embedded in a row of irrigation pipes and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the telephone lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA225

Location