| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1998 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | D&s Formal, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8277W |
| MSN: | 28R-8131007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2744 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naperville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (LL10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was about 7-miles from his home airport when the '...engine began to run rough and quit.' He said he attempted to restart the engine without success. After he picked out a field for a forced landing the pilot said the engine restarted and ran rough. He said the '...prop was windmilling and the engine started sputtering just before touchdown...' on a snow-covered field. The on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe that would prevent flight. No evidence of fuel was found in the fuel tanks, on the ground near the airplane, the fuel servo, fuel manifold, or injector ports. The throttle arm was found in the 'Closed' position on the throttle body.
Probable Cause: improper preflight planning and preparation by the pilot which resulted in fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA081
Location