Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N456MR, Friday 20 March 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 1998
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:1St International Leasing Ltd.
Registration: N456MR
MSN: 27-8054043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:BGR
Destination airport:CYYT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 20, 1998, about 1758 eastern standard time, a PA23-250, N456MR, was destroyed during an approach to the St. John's Airport (CYYT), Newfoundland, Canada. The certificated commercial pilot received minor injuries, and the passenger was seriously injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the ferry flight which departed Bangor, Maine, destined for CYYT. No flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

According to the Transportation Safety Board of Canada investigator-in-charge (IIC), the airplane had recently been sold and was being ferried to the Country of Israel with a planned refueling stop at CYYT.

In an interview with the IIC, the pilot said the airplane was on the ILS approach to runway 16 when the airplane's nose and wing dropped. The airplane struck trees and crashed about 1 mile short of the runway.

A weather observation taken at the time of the accident reported: Wind from 110 degrees at 17 knots with 28 knot gusts ; Visibility 1 mile with light freezing rain, light ice pellets, and fog; Overcast clouds at 100 feet.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Transportation Safety Board of Canada. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains only information released by the Transportation Safety Board of Canada.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X09772