Runway excursion Accident Cessna 421C N1348T, Sunday 28 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1348T
MSN: 421C1059
Total airframe hrs:3593 hours
Engine model:Continental GSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkins, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEKN)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and a flight instructor had flown in to pick-up passengers. The owner was not multiengine rated and was receiving instruction from the instructor. The airplane was fueled and two adults and three children were boarded about 1 hour later. The owner was the flying pilot in the left seat. The owner stated that the 4,500 foot long runway was covered with 2 1/2 to 3 inches of snow and slush. He further stated that during the takeoff roll, 'The snow was so bad we could not get off the ground...' The pilot estimated that he aborted the takeoff at 100 mph, the braking action was zero, and the airplane went off the end of the runway. According to a witness, the five passengers arrived with 'lots of heavy bags.' After the accident, the baggage was removed before it could be weighed. An estimated airplane takeoff weight of 7,856 pounds was computed without baggage, based upon weights from the airplane weight and balance form, the police report, and FAA records. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the maximum takeoff weight was published at 7,560 pounds.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to identify an unsafe runway condition and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Contributing was the aircraft's maximum takeoff weight exceeded, and a snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA057

Location