| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1998 |
| Time: | 13:07 LT |
| Type: | Wittman W-8 Tailwind |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N12038 |
| MSN: | 184 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 920 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lodi, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baraboo, WI (KDLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was observing the airplane's shadow as he made a low pass over a snow covered frozen lake at 50 feet. He said he went under a cloud, lost his shadow, and encountered whiteout conditions. The pilot said he could not tell where the lake's surface was because he could no longer see his shadow. He pulled up to gain altitude, but the main landing gear contacted the ice, shearing them off. The wing struts overloaded and broke off on the subsequent bounce. Several publications on winter flying describe whiteout conditions. One book describes the pilots encounter as 'overcast whiteout.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a proper altitude due to the whiteout conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the low pass performed by the pilot and the visual illusion created by the whiteout conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA083
Location