Accident Cessna 150 N150JH, Saturday 17 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 1998
Time:18:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150JH
MSN: 15017637
Total airframe hrs:3511 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLKP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed with a certified flight instructor for a 90 day check flight. The student pilot flew with the instructor approximately 45 minutes. The instructor then deplaned and the student pilot departed on a solo flight to 'practice touch and goes.' The instructor did not witness the solo flight or the accident. He was inside a hangar when he heard the sound of impact. A witness stated, 'The unusualness of its position drew my eyes to it. It was headed up at a severe pitch, then quickly banked to the right, and went almost straight into the ground into the woods just off the runway. The plane never rolled. It turned like a pinwheel.' The student pilot had 86 hours of total time, 5 hours of which were in the 11 months prior to the accident with no time accumulated in the 3 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA061

Location