Accident Rans S-14 Airaile N22LD, Wednesday 25 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14 Airaile
Owner/operator:Louis Ridge Duskin
Registration: N22LD
MSN: 1296094
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHMT)
Destination airport:(KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of his aircraft during landing and crashed into a mud bog. A sheriff's deputy heard the engine stop and drove to the crash site. He asked the pilot, the only person at the aircraft, if he was hurt. The pilot replied that he wasn't hurt in the landing and that he'd recover his aircraft in the morning. A few minutes later the deputy was contacted by a police officer that had arrested a man for driving while under the influence (DUI). The man had said that his aircraft had been stolen and then had crashed at the airport. The officer brought the man to the hangar and the deputy identified him as the man he had spoken with earlier. The man, now identified by name, also acknowledged that he was the same person the deputy had spoken with at the crash site. He later reported to the FAA that he had gone to eat and had left his hangar open and when he returned, he found his aircraft missing. He ran around the airport looking for it until he saw the aircraft's tail sticking out of a bog. He ran toward it but tripped and fell several times. He decided to tow it to his hangar that night so he drove into town to buy a rope. While en route, he was arrested for DUI. He was held for several hours, then taken to the hospital for a blood test and treatment of his injuries. His blood alcohol was found to be .07% (W/V).

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of aircraft control during landing, and his physical impairment from a blood alcohol level of 0.07 percent 2 hours following the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA145

Location