| Date: | Monday 15 June 1998 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8553L |
| MSN: | 25-4973 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5512 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackfoot, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (U02) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the agricultural airplane reported that he experienced a sudden and total loss of engine power during climb after takeoff, about 250 feet above ground. He stated that he dumped his fertilizer load, and attempted to maneuver to a nearby interstate highway for an emergency landing, but lost control of the aircraft prior to ground impact. The airplane was destroyed by collision with terrain and post-crash fire. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA097
Location