Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N4ME, Sunday 3 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1998
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4ME
MSN: 490-73
Total airframe hrs:2126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure at an altitude of about 300 to 500 feet (AGL), the pilot made a right turn, then a left turn. During the left turn the pilot noticed more resistance than normal with the control stick. The pilot stated that he was returning to the airport when the engine began to backfire, then suddenly stop. The aircraft then collided with a tree, at a 45-degree nose down attitude and burst into flames. According to the FAA, when the engine stopped the airplane stalled and went straight into the trees. Examination of the engine and airframe found them consumed by fire. The reason for the loss of engine power is undetermined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper handling of the airplane which led to an inadvertent stall. A factor was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA071

Location