Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G N73284, Wednesday 10 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Teryjohn Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N73284
MSN: 2908
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Center, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying along a creek bed when the main rotor/transmission assembly contacted a wire which was at an altitude of about 20 feet above the terrain. The helicopter then descended to impact with the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wire. A factor associated with the accident was the wire which the helicopter contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA198

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1972 N73284 Helicptr Serv 1 Selah, WA sub

Location