| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1998 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Renegade Spirit |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96VG |
| MSN: | 546 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 130 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galliano, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (L49) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb, the experimental amateur-built airplane impacted the ground in an uncontrolled descent. After the airplane climbed to an altitude of approximately 500 feet agl, the engine rpm dropped from a normal cruise rpm of 5,200 rpm to 4,000 rpm and then to 3,000 rpm. The airplane, which was passing over a cow pasture with bails of hay spaced every 50 to 75 feet, began to lose altitude. The pilot attempted to maintain altitude in order to find a place to land; however, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. Subsequently, a post-crash fire erupted and consumed the airplane. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined due to the extensive fire damage to the engine and airframe.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA261 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA261
Location