Accident Piper PA-28R N3784T, Friday 9 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1976
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3784T
MSN: 28R-30097
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wind speed increased suddenly from 10 to 36 ktsat time of accident. Cabin door opened after tkof.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB