Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N487JS, Tuesday 2 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N487JS
MSN: 487
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was using 20-degrees of flaps for takeoff, which is not the normal takeoff configuration, because he was testing a new takeoff technique he had seen in an aviation publication. The piloted stated that the aircraft became airborne, sooner than expected, and drifted to the right of the runway centerline. While the aircraft was drifting across the runway it impacted the ground approximately 30' from the runway centerline. In a telephone conversation with the pilot, he stated that the accident could of been avoided if he had built up additional airspeed before liftoff and after liftoff kept the aircraft low in ground effect.

Probable Cause: the initial climb airspeed not obtained/maintained after liftoff by the pilot in command. A factor was the improper compensation for wind conditions by the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA186

Location