| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1998 |
| Time: | 16:07 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Aysta |
| Registration: | N21262 |
| MSN: | 130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clearwater, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Cloud, MN (3MN8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in level flight heading southbound at 75' the airplane impacted power lines. The power lines were not marked and were not depicted on the current sectional chart, which he had consulted prior to flight. He added that the poles of the power lines were obscured by trees along the shoreline which make it difficult to be seen in flight. Examination of the Twin Cites Sectional Aeronautical Chart reveals the following caution, 'CAUTION: This chart is primarily designed for VFR navigational purposes and does not purport to indicate the presence of all telephone, telegraph and power transmission lines, terrain or obstacles which may be encountered below reasonable and safe altitudes'.
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilot-in-command. The unmarked transmission wire was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA273
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location