Accident Cessna 172N N5632E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133799

Date:Saturday 11 July 1998
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:W.j. Bonefas Co., Inc.
Registration: N5632E
MSN: 17271907
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lampasas, TX (T28)
Destination airport:Manvel, TX (3TA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering at a low altitude with black smoke coming from the engine. During landing toward the southwest on State Highway 21, at the intersection of Farm Road 1624, the airplane went under the power lines which span State Highway 21 striking the lower wire, and continued under the flashing traffic signal lights which also span State Highway 21. The airplane's right wing tip impacted a stop sign. The airplane touched down and bounced, veered to the right, and then impacted a convenience store's gasoline pumps. The airplane exploded into flames and was consumed by the post crash fire. Examination of the engine revealed that the #3 cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm fulcrum was displaced, and the rocker arm retaining stud could be turned by hand. The tapped hole in the cylinder head for the exhaust rocker arm retaining stud did not conform to blueprint specifications. There was also evidence which indicated a probable recent maintenance activity on the #3 cylinder. The aircraft's operator could not locate the airplane's airframe and engine logbooks.

Probable Cause: The #3 cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm fulcrum retaining stud backing out of its stud-tapped hole due to the improper tapping of the stud hole by unknown maintenance personnel. Contributing factors were the transmission wire, sign and gasoline pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA307

Location