| Date: | Sunday 19 July 1998 |
| Time: | 13:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T-310P |
| Owner/operator: | Timothy Simpson |
| Registration: | N5833M |
| MSN: | 310P-0133 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2752 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Sprngs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | Abiline, TX (KABI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While at 13,700 feet msl during climb, the pilot observed flames inside the right cowling. The fire continued to escalate, and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. Upon landing, the right landing gear collapsed. Postaccident examination revealed a disparity in size and condition between the two engine exhaust stacks. The right exhaust stack was stainless steel, with six inches missing from the bottom section, and several sections that were welded and cracked. The left exhaust stack was Inconel, and had no weld patches or cracks. Both engines were remanufactured/zero timed in November of 1997, and were installed on January 8, 1998. Each engine had a 100-hour inspection performed on June 9, 1998. According to the mechanic who performed the majority of the maintenance work, the aircraft was purchased in May of 1996 with Inconel exhaust stacks, and when he performed the 100-hour inspections, he believed that the airplane left his shop with the Inconel stacks on each engine. The pilot stated that he observed no abnormalities in the exhaust stacks during the preflight prior to departure. No information was found during the investigation to indicate when the stainless steel exhaust stack was installed.
Probable Cause: The separation of a portion of the right engine exhaust stack, and the ensuing fuel fire in the right engine nacelle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA319 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA319
Location