Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N45053, Saturday 20 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45053
MSN: 1983
Engine model:P&W R-985-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skull Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had recently been returned to service after a complete restoration. According to the owner/pilot the airplane had accumulated 19 flight hours since the restoration. He stated that the aircraft and the engine were operating normally and were not the cause of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA207