Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N1AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133803

Date:Friday 29 May 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Jack G. Essex
Registration: N1AG
MSN: 10329
Total airframe hrs:7200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KHDE)
Destination airport:Hasting, NE (KHSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route at 9,500 feet msl, the engine quit and attempts to restart it were unsuccessful. The pilot picked out a field and maneuvered the airplane to a 'low key' position abeam his landing point at 1,200 feet agl. He reported extending the landing gear after low key, but when he was at the 90 degree position, he noticed a tower in the field. To avoid the tower, the pilot withheld flap extension and 'zoomed' the aircraft to clear the guy wires supporting the tower. The pilot reported that the airplane stalled at approximately 20 feet above ground level at 65 miles per hour. The engine teardown and inspection revealed broken camshaft gear drive attachment bolts. A metallurgical examination indicated that the failure was due to fatigue. The metallurgist reported the evidence of fatigue failure was exhibited by the beach marks and ratchet marks which suggested that the bolts were under torqued, thus leading to fatigue failure.

Probable Cause: the pilot selected a field with unsuitable terrain and stalled the airplane. Additional factors were the tower in the field, and engine failure due to the improper torque applied to camshaft bolts by other maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA180

Location