Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D N9754P, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Donald Blackham
Registration: N9754P
MSN: 25-7556021
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Richfield, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot remembered little of the accident. Witnesses said that the pilot had been spraying a field with a 50-50 mixture of Furadan (a weed killer) and Dimate 4E. They reported hearing the engine 'cut out,' 'stall,' or 'stop.' They said the pilot 'got it started again,' then it 'cut out,' 'stalled,' or 'stopped' again. The airplane was then seen to 'dive,' 'nose dive,' or go 'straight down.' An FAA inspector examined the undamaged wing tanks and found no evidence of fuel. No fuel was detected in the gascolator, the fuel line between the gascolator and fuel pump, or the carburetor. A small amount of fuel was found in the carburetor inlet fuel line.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power; and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA221

Location