Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N502JF, Sunday 17 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Hutcherson Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N502JF
MSN: 502-0253
Total airframe hrs:2257 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parkin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while taking off from a dirt strip, the airplane failed to clear a tree line about 200 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. According to local law enforcement officers, the airplane collided with an oak tree at the departure end of the airstrip as the pilot was attempting to takeoff to the south with a load of dry fertilizer. The pilot stated that the engine was performing normally. He estimated that he had 100 gallons of fuel on board. The position of the flaps could not be determined. During an investigation, the density altitude was estimated to be about 2,200 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from trees at the departure end of the airstrip. Related factors were: high density altitude and trees at the departure end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA225

Location