Accident Piper PA-28R N1885F, Friday 19 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1979
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Sawyer Air Ser
Registration: N1885F
MSN: 28R-7535079
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Memphis, In -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
improper coordination between northwest sector and final controller. Ovc cond with tops 5300 msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB