Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N6847E, Monday 1 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6847E
MSN: 56347
Engine model:Continental GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOFK)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (KSPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. The pilot said that he believes that the airplane encountered a wind shift. The airplane departed on runway 31. The reported winds six minutes prior to the accident were 270 degrees at 23 knots with gusts to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged wind conditions and his not obtaining/maintaining compensation for wind conditions. A factor was a sudden wind shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA188

Location