| Date: | Monday 11 May 1998 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Barbara Grays |
| Registration: | N7795Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0405 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashua, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Clarksburg, WV (CKB |
| Destination airport: | (KASH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane had been flown about 3 hours and 50 minutes since being refueled and was observed on approach to the airport. A witness stated the airplane appeared to be right of centerline and about 200 feet above the trees, when its descent rate increased and it descended wings level into the trees. No pre-impact damage was found to the engines and the propeller blades sustained minimal scratching. The main tanks and auxiliary tanks had ruptured and there was no evidence of fuel in the vicinity of these tanks. Approximately 11 1/2 gallons of fuel was drained from the right wing locker fuel tank and the wing locker fuel transfer switch was found in the OFF position. The left engine fuel selector valve was in the left auxiliary position and the right engine fuel selector valve was in the left main position; however, the valve was found in the right main position and the push pull rod was bent at the point of impact damage on the wing. Fuel controls for both engines displayed no fuel and the screens were clean.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management which led to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98LA053