Accident Cessna 175B Skylark N7SB, Friday 15 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 1998
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Fritz Martelly And Henry R Rey
Registration: N7SB
MSN: 17556947
Total airframe hrs:2468 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal, flaps-up takeoff with full throttle. The point on the runway where he became airborne was about 2,800 feet from where the initial takeoff roll began. The pilot stated he climbed out at 90 to 100 mph, and 2,400 to 2,500 rpm. He said that the rpm dropped to 2,100, and then to 1,900. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a building roof top. According to the owner's manual, the calculated takeoff distance was less than 700 feet. Certification data revealed that at 90 to 100 mph, the geared engine should have produced about 2,900 to 3,000 rpm. A carburetor icing probability chart showed that for the ambient conditions, and with less than full power, moderate icing could result. A manufacturer's service instruction stated that 'the possibility of throttle icing at wide throttle openings is very remote, so remote in fact, that it can be disregarded.'

Probable Cause: The engine's inability to provide full power, and the pilot's failure to use performance data. Factors in the accident were conditions conductive for carburetor icing at reduced power, and the unsuitable terrain during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA108

Location