Accident Cessna T188C N4970J, Friday 7 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 1996
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4970J
MSN: T18803792T
Total airframe hrs:1336 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roundup, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MT (KRPX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while maneuvering for an agricultural aerial application pass, his '...initiating...turn at a lower than normal [airspeed]...started a stall.' He stated that he hit the ground before he could recover due to the low altitude at which he had turned. The aircraft information manual stated that altitude loss during a stall recovery may be as much as 300 feet.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, during a turn-around maneuver after a swath run, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1988 N4970J Yellowstone Air Service 0 Big Timber, MT sub

Location