| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 1996 |
| Time: | 15:48 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Rogers Helicopters |
| Registration: | N91AL |
| MSN: | 30821 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14833 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pagosa Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , CO (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During support of forest fire fighting operations, the helicopter was conducting water drops and was on it's fifth drop of the flight. While proceeding upslope and down wind, at near maximum gross weight for hover out of ground effect, the helicopter began to settle. The pilot attempted to jettison the water load and reverse course. Jettisoning was unsuccessful and the helicopter settled into trees in the fire zone. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage from impact and post impact fire. During transport to storage by another helicopter, using a long line, the accident aircraft was dropped from approximately 700 feet, resulting in total destruction of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with performance data for hover out of ground effect. A factor was not attaining load jettison.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96TA261 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96TA261
Location