Accident RotorWay Exec 152 N7182Z, Monday 10 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7182Z
MSN: RW152-2008
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Engine model:Rotorway ROTORWAY 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gretna, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that about three minutes into the flight something in the rear of the helicopter popped very loud. The helicopter was about 150 agl, over open fields, when he heard the noise. The aircraft hit the ground on the skids, the main rotor blades hit the tailboom and helicopter came to rest about 180 degrees from the initial direction of travel. Examination of the wreckage found that the bearing assembly shaft insert had separated inside of the main rotor shaft. Examination of the maintenance records found that the main rotor shaft assembly had accumulated about 100 hours at the time of the accident and had been replaced in January 1995. The manufacturer stated that the new assemblies replacement interval should be every 350 hours.

Probable Cause: failure of the bearing assembly shaft insert inside the main rotor shaft. Related factors are the jammed rotorcraft flight control which restricted the pilot's ability to control the helicopter and resulted in a hard touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA094

Location